Privacy Policy

SimplyCast

At SimplyCast, it is our intent to give you as much control as possible over your privacy in regards to your personal information and how we use it in our business. In general, you can visit SimplyCast on the web without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself.

What Information We Gather and Track

There are times when we may need information from you. This generally involves filling out forms so you can download or order a SimplyCast product. When you download our products, we require you to fill out a form with -your name and email address. If you wish to remove yourself from our mailing lists at any time, you may do so by contacting our customer care department, by email customercare@simplycast.com or phone 1-877-312-4979.

When you submit an order online, your credit card number is submitted to the credit institution for routine processing. Your personal credit history information is not collected by SimplyCast, and SimplyCast does not share credit or credit card information with other companies or third parties.

What We Do With the Information We Gather and Track

The information gathered from the forms you fill out is used in one of three ways:

  1. To provide you with information about products, services, news and events by sending newsletters, promotions and site updates
  2. To allow you to purchase and download products, and
  3. To gather broad demographic information about user trends.

Sharing and Usage

We will never share, sell, or rent your personal information with third parties for their promotional use. We may also disclose information to partners who introduced you to SimplyCast services in order to ensure they are properly compensated for their efforts. Lastly, we may disclose or report personal information in limited circumstances where we believe in good faith that disclosure is required under the law. For example, we may be required to disclose personal information to cooperate with regulators or law enforcement authorities, to comply with a legal process such as court order, subpoena, search warrant, or law enforcement request.

Personal Information

(1) “Personal Information” shall have the meaning attributed to such term within the provisions of Part 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, S.C. 2000, c.5 (“PIPEDA”) (Names of parties) shall each comply with the provisions of PIPEDA and with their own respective privacy policies and procedures with respect to all Personal Information which is collected, used, or disclosed by either party as a result of this agreement.

(2) Each party shall cease all use of all Personal Information received from the other party pursuant to this agreement upon any termination or expiry of this agreement and promptly return same to the other party by a secure means without delay.

(3) Each party shall defend, indemnify, and hold the other party harmless from and against any and all claims suffered or incurred by the other party at any time or times as a result of any alleged and/or actual breach by that party of the provisions of PIPEDA and/or any of the provisions contained in this section.

You may wish to request information about our products and services. To facilitate the distribution of this content, you are asked to provide information, such as, but not limited to, name, company, title, phone number, e-mail address, site name, URL, and address. Based on the your request, we may also ask for additional information, such as number of page views your company’s site receives, how many orders your company’s site receives, and how you heard about us. This information is provided by you on a voluntary basis only and is not required by us in order for you to use and enjoy the Site.

We may also collect log-in information, such as user name and account name, of our customers’ internal users that log-in to products on the Site. Such user information may be associated with a user’s individual visitation activity whether or not he/she is logged-in to the products at such time.

Updating/Accessing/Amending/Correcting Personally Identifiable Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may make changes on our member information page, by email Customer Care at customercare@simplycast.com, or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed below. We will respond to your request to access within 10 days.

Third Party Personally Identifiable Information

In the log in portion of the site, site administrators will have permission to enter third party information, such as email address and name to create accounts for the users. This information is only used for the purpose intended and for no other purpose.

Information Use and Disclosure

We may use the information that we collect on the Site to contact you to further discuss your interest in our company, our services, and to send information regarding our company or partners, such as marketing promotions and events. This information may also be used to improve the services we provide to you and your company. The information is collected and stored in a manner that we determine is appropriate for the nature of the data that we collect, and the need to fulfill your request. This information is not provided to third parties for their own use, unless specifically authorized by you. The Company does not share, sell, rent, or trade PII with third parties for their promotional purposes.

We use third party service providers to provide automated data processing, marketing automation, data appends, contact discovery, and delivery services on the Site for our own purposes. When you sign up for certain of our services, we may share your personally identifiable information as necessary for one or more third parties to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your personally identifiable information for any other purpose.

We may disclose personal information when required by law, or in order to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order, or legal process served on the Site. Certain personal information that we collect on the Site may be distributed among ourselves or other third parties solely for the purposes of processing your request or arranging delivery of your subscription, product, or service that you have requested. We may store and process personal information in the United States or any other country in which we (or any of our agents) maintain facilities.

Blogs and Testimonials

If you use a blog on the Site, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums. Some of our clients have chosen to post testimonials on our site. The user has provided approval to post their personally identifiable information along with this testimonial.

Live Chat

We use Live Chat to assist any person with questions regarding the Site. If our Live Chat is offline we will collect your name and email address so that we may reply to your request. This information is only used for the purpose intended and for no other purpose.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies to ensure you obtain the information you request. The cookies we pass to you are anonymous. They do not reveal your personal identity, they will not follow you throughout your travels on the Web, nor can they capture private data. Rather, these cookies establish a user session and allow our server to correctly provide site users with the appropriate frames and content.

We are not concerned with who is using our site, but rather how our site is being used. We track the usage in order to modify the site according to our customers’ needs. We pay attention to what information is requested and attempt to make it easier to find in the future. Please understand that any data captured from this system is for internal use only and is not shared with anyone else.

User Account, Password and Security

Security and Integrity of Information

(1) We treat our data as assets that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ information security techniques to appropriately protect confidential information from unauthorized access by users inside and outside SimplyCast Inc. Access to customer information is limited to those employees who have a legitimate business need for that information.

(2) Internet sites and their supporting systems, employ generally accepted information security techniques such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptography to appropriately protect confidential information from unauthorized access.

Clients are Responsible for Protecting Information and Systems on their Premises

Some information about customers is stored in systems located on client premises. Clients concerned about the security of their information in these systems should secure it by activating passwords and using physical access controls.

Ownership, Copyright and Trademark

Patent, Trademark, Trade Secret and Copyright Infringement

The Client covenants that all services and materials provided or to be provided to SimplyCast.com under an order do not infringe any existing patent, trademark, trade secret or copyright registered or recognized in Canada or elsewhere with respect to or in connection with the intended use of the services or materials or both by the Client at the time the order is authorized by the Client.

The Client agrees to indemnify SimplyCast from and against any loss, damage or liability for the infringement of any such patent, trademark, trade secret or copyright by the Client arising from or in connection with the Client’s usage of the Services or materials or both.

The Client also agrees that it shall defend, settle or compromise, at its own expense, any action for patent, trademark, trade secret or copyright infringement and indemnifies and holds harmless SimplyCast from all claims, losses, damages and actions arising thereto.

Opt-out and Update Policies

Opt-Out Policy:

We offer visitors to the Site a means for controlling the use of session information. If, at any time after registering for information or ordering our services, you change your mind about receiving information from us or about the use of information volunteered by you, please send us a request specifying your new choice to compliance@simplycast.com. To opt out of marketing or promotional emails, please either click unsubscribe in the body of the email communication or send an email to unsubscribe@simplycast.com.

Changes and Updates to the Privacy Policy

SimplyCast websites’ content and features may be updated, revised, modified and supplemented. SimplyCast reserves the right to change the information, features, products, policies, promotions, disclosures and disclaimers at any time. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our websites. Please check the policy periodically for changes. At the end of the policy we indicate the date of an update to the Privacy Policy. The continued use of the SimplyCast websites following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will mean you accept those changes. If there is a material change in our data collection, use or disclosure policies for any of our services, SimplyCast will post this within the site as method of to update our users.

Contacting Us About Privacy

If you wish to unsubscribe from SimplyCast’s or client’s mailing list please send an email to compliance@simplycast.com

If you have questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this website, or your dealings with our company, please contact us at the mailing address below:

SimplyCast.com
73 Tacoma Drive, Suite 400
Dartmouth, Nova Scotia
B2W 3Y6 Canada

PARTNERS AND PROGRAMS

TRUSTe
We are a Participant in the TRUSTe Privacy Seal Program. TRUSTe is an independent organization whose mission is to advance privacy and trust in the networked world. As the Site wants to demonstrate its commitment to your privacy, it has agreed to disclose its information practices and have its privacy practices monitored for compliance by TRUSTe. This privacy statement covers the Site www.SimplyCast.com and any and all sub-domains thereof. The TRUSTe program does not cover personally identifiable information that may be collected through software downloaded through the Site, including any subdomains. Because the Site owners (i.e. SimplyCast and its subsidiaries) want to demonstrate its commitment to users’ privacy, it has agreed to disclose its information practices and have its privacy practices reviewed for compliance by TRUSTe.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact Alex Jones at compliance@simplycast.com or by telephone at 902-835-8974. If you do not receive acknowledgment of your inquiry or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, you should contact TRUSTe athttps://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request TRUSTe will then serve as a liaison with us to resolve your concerns.

 

Better Business Bureau

We are compliant with the BBBOnLine(R) Privacy standards and are fully authorized to display the BBBOnLine Privacy Seal. By participating in the Council of Better Business Bureau’s BBBOnLine Privacy Program we have made a commitment to meet the programs’ strict requirements regarding how we treat your information and have it verified by BBBOnLine as required. Businesses that qualify for the BBBOnLine Privacy Seal are demonstrating the care and respect they have for the treatment of personal data. Further information about this program is available at http://www.bbbonline.org.